Privacy Policy

Overview

This policy outlines how Artcraft manages the personal information and credit related personal information that we hold about our customers, potential customers, contractors and others. Artcraft is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act").

Under the Privacy Act, and throughout this policy, "personal information" is information or an opinion relating to an individual who is reasonably identifiable. In this policy, where we refer to "you" or "your", we are referring specifically to natural persons as opposed to other entities such as partnerships, trusts and companies.

The purpose of this policy is to provide an overview of the types of information Artcraft collect and how we use and protect the privacy of those whose data is collected.

Section 1 – Collection of Data

What type of information do we collect?

The types of personal information Artcraft will collect from you will depend on the circumstances in which that information is collected. It may include: your name, date of birth, contact details such as current and previous address, telephone numbers, email address, occupation, details of shareholdings, information required for recruitment purposes, information required to open or maintain a trading account with Artcraft or otherwise do business with us, including your bank account details, information obtained through credit checks, information from prior dealings with Artcraft and statistical information on the use of the Artcraft websites, such as your IP address, dates and times of visits.

How do we collect information?

We collect personal information through various means including: our websites, use of social media, orders for and provision of products, services or support, employment applications , third party service providers, credit checks, credit assessments and debt recovery actions, warranty claims, feedback from customers, responses to surveys or research conducted by us, and entries into competitions or trade promotions.

How do we use the information we collect?

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Australian Privacy Principles (for example, the disclosure of personal information when allowed or required by law), Artcraft will only use and/or disclose your personal information for:

  • the primary purpose for which this personal information is collected; or
  • a related purpose, where you would reasonably expect that this personal information would be used and/or disclosed without your further consent.

This means that generally Artcraft will only disclose your personal information internally and/or to a third party contracted to provide services to Artcraft and only if necessary for one of the purposes referred to above.

The third parties that may be used by Artcraft vary depending on the particular circumstances in each case, but typically fall into the following categories:

  • insurance companies
  • delivery contractors
  • IT service providers
  • professional legal and accounting advisors

Section 2 – Marketing, Promotional Material and Browsing Histories

Direct Marketing

We may, from time to time, send you marketing materials. If you are receiving promotional information from us and do not wish to receive this information any longer, please contact Artcraft directly, by emailing privacy@artcraft.com.au and ask to be removed from our mailing lists, or use the unsubscribe facilities included in our marketing communications.

Use of Cookies

We sometimes use cookie technology on our websites to provide information and services to web site visitors. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes and are a necessary part of facilitating online transactions. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Cookies are useful to estimate our number of members and determine overall traffic patterns through our websites. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of the services on the website.

Links to other websites

Our websites may contain links to third party websites. These linked sites are not under our control and we are not responsible for the content of those sites nor are those sites subject to our Privacy Policy. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website we recommend that you examine the terms and conditions and Privacy Policy of the relevant site. Artcraft is not responsible for any practices on linked websites that might breach your privacy.

Section 3 – Protection and Access of Data

How do we protect personal information?

Artcraft stores personal information in a range of paper-based and electronic forms:

Paper Security

Where personal information is stored in physical form, Artcraft may use a variety of mechanisms to protect the security and integrity of such information which might include:

  1. locking personal information in cabinets and only giving access to those employees who have a need to use it; and
  2. using other access control measures such as keyed access, security alarms and surveillance cameras to deter and detect unauthorised access.

Computer and Network Security

Artcraft adopts a number of security measures to protect information from unauthorised access to its computer systems which include:

  • access control for authorised users such as user names and passwords;
  • limiting access to shared network drives to authorised staff
  • virus checking; and
  • specialised IT support to deal with security risks.

Communications Security

Transmission of personal information may involve insecure telecommunications lines. Security of this personal information is enhanced by:

· checking facsimile numbers before sending personal information, and confirming receipt;

· PIN numbers and passwords required for some telephone and internet transmissions;

· identity checking before giving out any personal information; and

· encryption of data for high risk transmissions.

Personal information in Artcraft's possession may be retained in archival storage. Generally, Artcraft will destroy personal information after a period of seven (7) years following its collection or an employee's separation from Artcraft unless it is required, or may be required, to be kept for a longer period because of the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected.

Accessing personal information

If at any time you want to know what personal information we hold on record about you, you are welcome to request this information by emailing privacy@artcraft.com.au.

If at any time you wish to change personal information that we hold about you because it is inaccurate or out of date, please detail this change by emailing privacy@artcraft.com.au (proof of the detail change may be requested prior to any change being authorised). All requests to have information removed and or deleted is assessed on a case by case basis and in conjunction with Artcraft Policies and relevant legislation.

Depending on the circumstances, Artcraft reserves the right to charge you a reasonable administrative fee for providing access to information. For example, Artcraft’s reasonable administrative costs might include:

  • reasonable staff costs in locating and collating the information;
  • reasonable reproduction or photocopying costs; and
  • reasonable costs involved in having someone explain the information to you.

If a fee is charged for providing access, you will be advised of the likely cost in advance.

Section 4 – Contact & Changes

Artcraft may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to take into account new laws and technology, changes to Artcraft’s operations and practices, and the changing business environment. The most current version of this policy will be located on this website.

If you would like more information concerning Artcraft’s approach to privacy or how Artcraft handles your personal information you can email us directly at privacy@artcraft.com.au.